Tier 2 (General)

If you wish to work in the UK and you are a visa national, you must apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa

You can apply for this visa to enter the UK or you may be able to switch into this category from within the UK if you are already in the UK with valid leave to remain and the category you are in allows you to switch into this category. 

General requirements:

  • You must have a Cos issued by your prospective employer
  • You must have required maintenance funds in your account for at least 90 days prior to the date of the application, unless, your sponsor is A rated and certifies your maintenance
  • You must not be subject to cooling-off period
  • You must not have any previous adverse immigration history and must not be in breach of General grounds of refusals. 

These are the basic requirements, however, it is always advisable to give us a quick call to discuss your matter as each case is different from the other, depending upon the facts of the case.

You can call us on 0203 884 0292 or email your query at info@kradhharlington.com