Spouse Visa/Fiance Visa

You may be eligible to apply for this visa if you are married to or wish to marry a British citizen or to a person settled in the UK

You may also be able to switch into this category if you are already in the UK with a valid leave to remain. You may not be permitted to switch from certain categories such as visit visa. 

The requirement for a spouse and fiance visa are quite similar.

General requirements:

  • You must meet the financial requirement of £18600 gross per annum earnings for a spouse visa without any dependent  child applying with the spouse
  •  You must be able to provide satisfactory evidence of genuine and subsisting relationship
  • There must be sufficient and adequate accommodation available for the applicant
  • The applicant may need to meet the English language requirement and the Tuberculosis requirement

As the current UK Immigration Rules are very complex, the requirement above is very basic.

You should take assistance from an experienced immigration lawyer like us to ensure your spouse visa/fiancee visa application is prepared thoroughly, other wise you may not only end up losing time, efforts and money but also make matters more complicated. 


You can call us on 0203 884 0292 or email at info@kradhharlington.com to discuss your spouse visa/fiancee visa or any other UK visa & Immigration matter.