EEA Permanent Residence

To apply for Permanent Residence you must have lived in the UK and exercised your Treaty Rights at least for a continuous period of 5 Years.

If you are an EEA national and have lived and exercised your Treaty Rights for at least a continuous period of five years in UK, you may be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence under EEA Regulations 2016.  

What are the requirements ?

General Requirements: 

  • You have lived in the UK at least for a continuous period of five years;
  • During those five years you must have exercised your Treaty Rights without break;
  • Your absences must not be more than 06 months in each of those qualifying five year period;
  • You must not have abused your Treaty Rights or been in breach of them;
  • You should be able to provide  satisfactory evidence of your exercising Treaty Rights in the UK at least for a continuous period of five years.

If you are unsure whether you have exercised your Treaty Rights for a continuous period of five years, call us to discuss your matter with us .

You can call us on 0203 884 0292 or email us at info@kradhharlington.com